Accepted scientific name:
Culex territans Walker, 1856 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Culex frickii Ludlow, 1906 (synonym)
Culex nematoides Dyar & Shannon, 1925 (synonym)
Culex pyrenaicus Brölemann, 1919 (synonym)
Culex saxatilis Grossbeck, 1905 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Culicidae
Genus Culex
Distribution: Alaska to Labrador, s. to California and Florida, Eurasia and N.Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorSearch.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dca2dffb-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201