Accepted scientific name:
Pegomya notabilis (Zetterstedt, 1846) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Hylemyia pedestris Malloch, 1919 (synonym)
Musca rufipes Fallen, 1825 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Anthomyiidae
Genus Pegomya
Distribution: Alaska to Greenland, s. to British Columbia & Quebec), Europe, Japan
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=49050
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9eb1fb-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201