Accepted scientific name:
Smittia extrema (Holmgren, 1869) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Camptocladius incertas Lundstrom, 1915 (synonym)
Chironomus incerta Becher, 1886 (synonym)
Trichocladius curvinervis Kieffer, 1911 (synonym)
Trichocladius polaris Kieffer & Thienemann, 1919 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Chironomidae
Genus Smittia
Distribution: Northwest Territories; Greenland
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=35491
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc81cefd-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201