Accepted scientific name:
Labrundinia pilosella (Loew, 1866) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Labrundinia floridana Beck & Beck, 1966 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Chironomidae
Genus Labrundinia
Distribution: Alaska to Quebec, s. to Arizona & Florida, Mexico, Puerto Rico
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=52457
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7dd98f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201