Accepted scientific name:
Clinotanypus pinguis (Loew, 1861) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Procladius caliginosus Johannsen, 1905 (synonym)
Tanypus flavicinctus Loew, 1861 (synonym)
Tanypus thoracicus Loew, 1866 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Chironomidae
Genus Clinotanypus
Distribution: Man.to Ontario; widespread inU.S.
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=52500
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7d3508-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201