Accepted scientific name:
Fannia metallipennis (Zetterstedt, 1838) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Anthomyza metallipennis Zetterstedt, 1837 (synonym)
Homalomyia kowarzi Verrall, 1892 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Fanniidae
Genus Fannia
Distribution: Alaska to Labrador, s. to Colorado & N. C.
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=46186
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc72a34f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201