Accepted scientific name:
Scaeva dignota (Rondani, 1857) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Catabomba odessana Paramonov, 1924 (synonym)
Syrphus etnensis Goot, 1964 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Syrphidae
Genus Scaeva
Distribution: Italy
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=33684
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5fb640-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201