Accepted scientific name:
Scaeva albomaculata (Macquart, 1842) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Lasiophticus gemellarii Rondani, 1845 (synonym)
Lasiopticus sulphureus Sack, 1935 (synonym)
Olbiosyrphus scufinus Dzhafarova, 1974 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Syrphidae
Genus Scaeva
Distribution: Algeria, Egypt
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=24379
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5f3d8c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201