Accepted scientific name:
Volucella pellucens (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Conops dryaphilus Scopoli, 1763 (synonym)
Syrphus putescens Schellenberg, 1803 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Syrphidae
Genus Volucella
Distribution: Europe, Tunisia, Russia (to Far East), Mongolia, China, Korea, Japan, India, Malaya
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=51598
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4c2077-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201