Accepted scientific name:
Przhevalskiana silenus (Brauer, 1858) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Hypoderma aegagri Brauer, 1863 (synonym)
Hypoderma aeratum Austen, 1931 (synonym)
Hypoderma capreum Gauser, 1940 (synonym)
Hypoderma crossi Patton, 1922 (synonym)
Hypoderma gazellae Gedoelst, 1915 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Oestridae
Genus Przhevalskiana
Distribution: Italy, North Africa to India
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Colwell, D. D., Hall, M. J. R. & Scholl, P. J., 2006
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=57612
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc27db33-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201