Accepted scientific name:
Hippobosca longipennis Fabricius, 1805 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Hippobosca canina Drensky, 1926 (synonym)
Hippobosca canina Rondani, 1878 (synonym)
Hippobosca capensis Olfers, 1816 (synonym)
Hippobosca chinensis Giglioli, 1864 (synonym)
Hippobosca fossulata Macquart, 1843 (synonym)
Hippobosca fracilloni Leach, 1817 (synonym)
Hippobosca orientalis Macquart, 1843 (synonym)
Ornithomyia chinensis Giglioli, 1864 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Hippoboscidae
Genus Hippobosca
Distribution: Afrotropical; Oregon, California, Texas, Georgia
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorSearch.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dbdbbe71-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201