Accepted scientific name:
Zaprionus ghesquierei Collart, 1937 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zaprionus ghesquierei Collart, 1937
Synonyms:
Zaprionus simplicifemur Duda, 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zaprionus simplicifemur Duda, 1939
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Drosophilidae
Genus Zaprionus
Distribution: Widespread in c. Africa, Hawaiian Isl.
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Brake, I. & Bachli, G., 2008
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorSearch.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dbc246f0-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201