You selected Tabanus abstersus Walker, 1850. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Dasybasis acutipalpis (Macquart, 1838) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Tabanus abstersus Walker, 1850 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Tabanidae
Genus Dasybasis
Distribution: "De l'ile King" [prob. = Australia (Tas)
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=23489
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dd840c31-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201