Accepted scientific name:
Simulium trifasciatum Curtis, 1839 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Discosphyria odagmiina Enderlein, 1922 (synonym)
Odagmia angustimana Enderlein, 1921 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Odagmia angustimana Enderlein, 1921
Odagmia nigriperna Enderlein, 1922 (synonym)
Odagmia wilhelmiana Enderlein, 1921 (synonym)
Simulium spinosum Doby & Deblock, 1957 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Simuliidae
Genus Simulium
Distribution: Europe
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorSearch.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dcf7e265-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201