Accepted scientific name:
Anopheles tenebrosus Donitz, 1902 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Anopheles subtilis Pressat, 1905 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Culicidae
Genus Anopheles
Distribution: Egypt, Libya, East & South Africa, Saudi Arabia, Israel, Ethiopia
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorSearch.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dbd4ddad-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201