You selected Centrophorus armatus barbatus Teng, 1962. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Squalus uyato Rafinesque, 1810 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Squalus uyato Rafinesque, 1810
Synonyms:
Acanthias nigrescens Nardo, 1860 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthias nigrescens Nardo, 1860
Acanthias uyatus (Rafinesque, 1810) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthias uyatus (Rafinesque, 1810)
Centrophorus armatus barbatus Teng, 1962 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Centrophorus armatus barbatus Teng, 1962
Centrophorus uyato (Rafinesque, 1810) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centrophorus uyato (Rafinesque, 1810)
Squalus infernus Blainville, 1825 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Squalus infernus Blainville, 1825
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gutxo Catalan Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Žralok hltac malý Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Endeavor dogfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Endeavour dogs English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Endeavour shark English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Little gulper shark English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Little gulper shark English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Little gulper shark English Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Little gulper shark English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern dogfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petit squale-chagrin French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agoggion de bocca neigra Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocca nera Italian Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Centroforo boccanera Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sagri Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mazzola bix-xewka Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ujatu Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
同齒刺鯊 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
同齿刺鲨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
箭头尖鳍鲛 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
箭頭尖鰭鮫 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agathitis Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Microagathitis Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mikrokentroforos Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Μικροκεντροφόρος Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gelba Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barroso Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lixa Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lixa pequena Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lixa-de-lei Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Queime Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Quelme Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ramudo Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Galludito Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Quelva Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Quelvacho negro Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Köpek baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Squaliformes
Family Squalidae
Genus Squalus
Distribution: Western Central Atlantic: Gulf of Mexico. Eastern Atlantic: western Mediterranean and Gibraltar to Senegal, Côte d'Ivoire to Nigeria, Cameroon to Angola, northern Namibia. Indian Ocean: southern Mozambique, uncertain records from India; Western Australia (Ref. 6871). Western Pacific: Australia (Ref. 6871); occurrence in Taiwan needs validation. Validity of this species is uncertain (Ref. 27638, not in Ref. 35766).
Additional data: Mentioned as Squalus uyatus in Ref. 76933; discussion on generic placement in Ref. 27638.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Compagno, L.J.V., Data last modified by FishBase 02-Feb-1996
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=655
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1502f38-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201