Accepted scientific name:
Lethenteron camtschaticum (Tilesius, 1811) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lethenteron camtschaticum (Tilesius, 1811)
Synonyms:
Ammocoetes aureus Bean, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ammocoetes aureus Bean, 1881
Entospheneus lamottei japonicus (Martens, 1868) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Entospheneus lamottei japonicus (Martens, 1868)
Entosphenus japonicus (Martens, 1868) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Entosphenus japonicus (Martens, 1868)
Lampetra aurea (Bean, 1881) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lampetra aurea (Bean, 1881)
Lampetra borealis (Girard, 1858) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lampetra borealis (Girard, 1858)
Lampetra camtschatica (Tilesius, 1811) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lampetra camtschatica (Tilesius, 1811)
Lampetra fluviatilis japonica (Martens, 1868) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lampetra fluviatilis japonica (Martens, 1868)
Lampetra japonica (Martens, 1868) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lampetra japonica (Martens, 1868)
Lampetra japonica septentrionalis Berg, 1931 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lampetra japonica septentrionalis Berg, 1931
Lampetra kessleri (non Anikin, 1905) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Lampetra kessleri (non Anikin, 1905)
Lampetra mitsukurii major Hatta, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lampetra mitsukurii major Hatta, 1911
Lampetra variegata Tilesius, 1811 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lampetra variegata Tilesius, 1811
Lethenteron camshchaticum (Tilesius, 1811) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lethenteron camshchaticum (Tilesius, 1811)
Lethenteron japonicum (Martens, 1868) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lethenteron japonicum (Martens, 1868)
Petromyzon borealis Girard, 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Petromyzon borealis Girard, 1858
Petromyzon ernstii Dybowski, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Petromyzon ernstii Dybowski, 1872
Petromyzon japonicus Martens, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Petromyzon japonicus Martens, 1868
Petromyzon kameraticus Dybowski, 1869 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Petromyzon kameraticus Dybowski, 1869
Petromyzon lumbricalis Pallas, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Petromyzon lumbricalis Pallas, 1814
Petromyzon marinus camtschaticus Tilesius, 1811 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Petromyzon marinus camtschaticus Tilesius, 1811
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Arktisk flodlampret Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arctic lamprey English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arctic lamprey English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arctic lamprey English China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arctic lamprey English Mongolia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arctic lamprey English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arctic lamprey English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arctic lamprey English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Darktail Alascan lamprey English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Darktail Alascan lamprey English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lamprey-eel English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
River eight-eye lamprey English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Idännahkiainen Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lamproie arctique French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lamproie arctique French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lamproie fluviale French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arktische Lamprete German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nû-mûg-û-shûk Greenlandic Greenland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kawa-yatsume Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kawayatsume Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shiberia-yatsume Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
北极七鳃鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
北極七鰓鰻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本七鰓鰻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本七鳃鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Minóg japónski Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ledovitomorskaya minoga Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tikhookeanskaja minoga Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tikhookeanskaya minoga Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arktiskt Nejonöga Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sibiriskt Nejonöga Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Cephalaspidomorphi
Order Petromyzontiformes
Family Petromyzontidae
Genus Lethenteron
Distribution: Arctic: Siberian coast to Anderson River in Canada. Northwest Pacific: Bering Sea south to Japan and Korea. Freshwater resident populations in Slave, Hay and Mackenzie rivers, Northern Territories, Canada. Freshwater non-migratory stocks in river systems in Mongolia (Ref. 41072). Europe: Arctic, White and Barents Sea basins of Russia and Norway, from Pechora drainage in Russia to Pasvik drainage in Norwegian-Russian border (Ref. 59043). In danger of local extinctions due to pollution and use as bait (Ref. 12321).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2524
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1501ae5-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201