Accepted scientific name:
Psychrolutes subspinosus (Jensen, 1902) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Psychrolutes subspinosus (Jensen, 1902)
Synonyms:
Cottunculus subspinosus Jensen, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cottunculus subspinosus Jensen, 1902
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Glat paddeulk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gaddahnýtill Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
下刺隐棘杜父鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
下刺隱棘杜父魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Scorpaeniformes
Family Psychrolutidae
Genus Psychrolutes
Distribution: Northeast Atlantic: off Iceland.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=27746
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21ae18ec-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201