Accepted scientific name:
Salaria fluviatilis (Asso, 1801) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salaria fluviatilis (Asso, 1801)
Synonyms:
Blennius alpestris Blanchard, 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius alpestris Blanchard, 1866
Blennius anticolus Bonaparte, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius anticolus Bonaparte, 1840
Blennius cagnota Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius cagnota Valenciennes, 1836
Blennius fluviatilis Asso, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius fluviatilis Asso, 1801
Blennius fluviatilis Rafinesque, 1810 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius fluviatilis Rafinesque, 1810
Blennius frater Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius frater Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Blennius inaequalis Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius inaequalis Valenciennes, 1836
Blennius lupulus Bonaparte, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius lupulus Bonaparte, 1840
Blennius petteri Heckel & Kner, 1858 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius petteri Heckel & Kner, 1858
Blennius sujefianus Lacepède, 1800 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius sujefianus Lacepède, 1800
Blennius varus (non Pallas, 1814) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Blennius varus (non Pallas, 1814)
Blennius vulgaris Pollini, 1816 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius vulgaris Pollini, 1816
Ichthyocoris pollinii Bonaparte, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ichthyocoris pollinii Bonaparte, 1846
Ichthyocoris varus Gervais, 1859 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Ichthyocoris varus Gervais, 1859
Salarias fluviatilis (Asso, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salarias fluviatilis (Asso, 1801)
Salarias varus Risso, 1827 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salarias varus Risso, 1827
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Babica rijecna Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ferskvandstangkvabbe Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baveuse French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blennie cagnette French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blennie fluviatile French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chasseur French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Süßwasserschleimfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Karnun ha'nehalim Hebrew Israel Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cagnetta Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cagnetto Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
河凤鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
河鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
河鳳鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Potamosaliara Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Μαρκόβα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Πετρόψαρο Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ποταμοσαλιάρα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Σαλιάρα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Σκυλόψαρο Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caboz-de-água-doce Portuguese Madeira Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caboz-de-água-doce Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marachomba-de-água-doce Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-rei Portuguese Madeira Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flodslemfisk Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Horozbin baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Horozbina baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Blenniidae
Genus Salaria
Distribution: Africa: rivers and brooks in Algeria and Morocco flowing to the Mediterranean; including Israel. Europe: Albania, Croatia, France, Greece, Italy, Montenegro and Spain (Ref. 26100); Portugal (Ref. 13612). Asia: Turkey.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Williams, J.T., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4877
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d14faebb-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201