You selected Cestraeus oxyrhynchus Valenciennes, 1836. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cestraeus oxyrhyncus Valenciennes, 1836 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cestraeus oxyrhyncus Valenciennes, 1836
Synonyms:
Agonostoma oxyrhynchus (Valenciennes, 1836) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agonostoma oxyrhynchus (Valenciennes, 1836)
Cestraeus oxyrhinchus Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestraeus oxyrhinchus Valenciennes, 1836
Cestraeus oxyrhynchus Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestraeus oxyrhynchus Valenciennes, 1836
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Skarpsnudet flodmulte Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharp-nosed river mullet English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖吻斧鯔 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖吻斧鲻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banak Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Mugiliformes
Family Mugilidae
Genus Cestraeus
Distribution: Asia and Oceania: Indonesia east to Fiji; north to the Philippines and south to New Caledonia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Harrison, I., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15279
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21ab2bd2-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201