Accepted scientific name:
Betta hipposideros Ng & Kottelat, 1994 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Betta hipposideros Ng & Kottelat, 1994
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
馬來搏魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
马来搏鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Osphronemidae
Genus Betta
Distribution: Asia: known from Selangor and Perak in Malaysia. Its range extends to Riau Archipelago, Indonesia (Ref. 56386).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=27197
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21aa30f6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201