Accepted scientific name:
Squalius illyricus Heckel & Kner, 1858 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Squalius illyricus Heckel & Kner, 1858
Synonyms:
Leuciscus illyricus (Heckel & Kner, 1858) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus illyricus (Heckel & Kner, 1858)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mëlyshi i zi Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Illyrian chub English Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Illyrianseipi Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
南斯拉夫雅罗鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
南斯拉夫雅羅魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Squalius
Distribution: Europe: Cetina and Krka drainages in Croatia. Earlier possibly present in Soca drainages (Slovenia, Italy) but no record since 1850 (Ref. 59043). Reported from Albania (Ref. 26100).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=26623
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d14f15b1-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201