Accepted scientific name:
Acipenser baerii baerii Brandt, 1869 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acipenser baerii baerii Brandt, 1869
Synonyms:
Acipenser baeri Brandt, 1869 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acipenser baeri Brandt, 1869
Acipenser baeri stenorrhynchus Nikolskii, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acipenser baeri stenorrhynchus Nikolskii, 1896
Acipenser baerii stenorrhynchus Nikolskii, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acipenser baerii stenorrhynchus Nikolskii, 1896
Acipenser baieri Brandt, 1869 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acipenser baieri Brandt, 1869
Acipenser stenorrhynchus Nikolskii, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acipenser stenorrhynchus Nikolskii, 1896
Acipenser stenorrhynchus baicalensis (non Nikolskii, 1896) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Acipenser stenorrhynchus baicalensis (non Nikolskii, 1896)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Jeseter sibirský Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sibirisk stør Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lena River sturgeon English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Long-nosed Siberian sturgeon English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Siberian sturgeon English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Siberian sturgeon English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Siberian sturgeon English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sturgeon English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Siperiansampi Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Esturgeon de Sibérie French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Esturgeon sibérien French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sibirischer Stör German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stör German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Storione siberiano Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Сибирь мекиреси Kirghiz Kyrgyzstan Click here to show the literature
 reference
西伯利亚鲟 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
西伯利亞鱘 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sibirsk stør Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jesiotr syberyjski Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sturion de Siberia Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
западносибирский осетр Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Сибирский осетр Russian Kyrgyzstan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Esturión de Siberia Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Esturión siberiano Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sibirisk stör Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Acipenseriformes
Family Acipenseridae
Genus Acipenser
Species Acipenser baerii
Distribution: Asia: Siberia, rivers Ob, Irtysh, Yenisei, Lena, Kolyma. Some non-migratory populations exist in the Irtysh River system. International trade restricted (CITES Appendix II, since 1.4.1998).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4683
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d14efb05-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201