Accepted scientific name:
Benthophilus magistri Iljin, 1927 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Benthophilus magistri Iljin, 1927
Synonyms:
Benthophilus macrocephalus magistri Iljin, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Benthophilus macrocephalus magistri Iljin, 1927
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Azov tadpole goby English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
馬氏瘤鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
马氏瘤鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gav Mahi Lenkoran Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Azovskaya pugolovka Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
азовская пуголовка Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Gobiidae
Genus Benthophilus
Distribution: Former USSR and Asia: Caspian Sea (Ref. 26334) and Sea of Azov, particularly in the pre-estuarine area of the Kuban River west to the Gulf of Taganrog and Kerch Strait, in the Miusa, Esik and Akhtaniz limans (Ref. 2058).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25973
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d14eb222-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201