Accepted scientific name:
Cyprinodon veronicae Lozano-Vilano & Contreras-Balderas, 1993 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon veronicae Lozano-Vilano & Contreras-Balderas, 1993
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cachorrito de Charco Azul English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Charco Palma pupfish English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
維氏鮰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
维氏鮰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cachorrito de Charco Palma Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cyprinodontiformes
Family Cyprinodontidae
Genus Cyprinodon
Distribution: Central America: Río San Juan system, Mexico.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Costa, W.J.E.M., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25883
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21a3f11e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201