Accepted scientific name:
Cobitis maroccana Pellegrin, 1929 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cobitis maroccana Pellegrin, 1929
Synonyms:
Cobitis marrocana Pellegrin, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis marrocana Pellegrin, 1929
Cobitis taenia maroccana Pellegrin, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis taenia maroccana Pellegrin, 1929
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sekavec marocký Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Verdemá Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cobitidae
Genus Cobitis
Distribution: Africa: small tributaries of Loukkos and Sebou rivers in northern Morocco.
Additional data: Species spelling; considered under the synonymy of C. taenia from Eschmeyer (Ref. 7442).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25873
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21a3e07a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201