Accepted scientific name:
Basilichthys australis Eigenmann, 1928 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Basilichthys australis Eigenmann, 1928
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
澳洲基銀漢魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲基银汉鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Atheriniformes
Family Atherinopsidae
Genus Basilichthys
Distribution: South America: rio Maipo south to Chiloé Island (Ref. 27834).
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (Ref. 50838).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25855
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21a3c6da-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201