Accepted scientific name:
Barbus plebejus Bonaparte, 1839 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus plebejus Bonaparte, 1839
Synonyms:
Barbus barbus plebejus Bonaparte, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus barbus plebejus Bonaparte, 1839
Barbus eques Bonaparte, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus eques Bonaparte, 1839
Barbus plebeius Cuvier, 1829 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus plebeius Cuvier, 1829
Barbus plebeius Valenciennes, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus plebeius Valenciennes, 1842
Barbus plebejus ercisianus (non Karaman, 1971) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus plebejus ercisianus (non Karaman, 1971)
Barbus plebejus kosswigi (non Karaman, 1971) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus plebejus kosswigi (non Karaman, 1971)
Barbus plebejus lacerta (non Heckel, 1843) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus plebejus lacerta (non Heckel, 1843)
Barbus plebejus plebejus Bonaparte, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus plebejus plebejus Bonaparte, 1839
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Parma jižní Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parma slovinská Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Italiensk barbe Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Italiensk barbe Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Italiaanse barbeel Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Italian barbel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Italian barbel English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Padanian barbel English Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Italianbarbi Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbeau italien French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Italienische Barbe German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Südbarbe German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbo Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbo Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
凡魮 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brzana balkanska Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbo italiano Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbo-italiano Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbo italiano Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiberbarb Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Barbus
Distribution: Europe: Adriatic basin from Tronto to Krka drainages(Italy, Switzerland, Slovenia and Croatia). Introduced to Tyrrhenian slope of central Italy.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25854
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d14e98ba-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201