Accepted scientific name:
Barbus caninus Bonaparte, 1839 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus caninus Bonaparte, 1839
Synonyms:
Barbus caninus Valenciennes, 1842 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus caninus Valenciennes, 1842
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Parmicka tlustoploutvá Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Koirabarbi Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
小犬魮 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Barbus
Distribution: Europe: Adriatic basin, between Marecchia and Brenta drainages (Italy, Switzerland). Introduced in Arno and Ombrone drainages in Italy. Previously misidentified as Barbus meridionalis. Records of Barbus caninus from Soca refer to Barbus balcanicus.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25792
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d14e8334-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201