You selected Tilapia andersonii (non Castelnau, 1861). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Oreochromis macrochir (Boulenger, 1912) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oreochromis macrochir (Boulenger, 1912)
Synonyms:
Chromys chapmani Castelnau, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chromys chapmani Castelnau, 1861
Chromys chapmannii Castelnau, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chromys chapmannii Castelnau, 1861
Chromys sparmanni Castelnau, 1861 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Chromys sparmanni Castelnau, 1861
Loruwiala macrochir (Boulenger, 1912) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Loruwiala macrochir (Boulenger, 1912)
Oreochromis macrochir macrochir (Boulenger, 1912) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oreochromis macrochir macrochir (Boulenger, 1912)
Oreochromis microchir (Boulenger, 1912) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oreochromis microchir (Boulenger, 1912)
Sarotherodon macrochir (Boulenger, 1912) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarotherodon macrochir (Boulenger, 1912)
Sarotherodon macrochirus (Boulenger, 1912) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarotherodon macrochirus (Boulenger, 1912)
Tilapia alleni Fowler, 1931 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilapia alleni Fowler, 1931
Tilapia andersonii (non Castelnau, 1861) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tilapia andersonii (non Castelnau, 1861)
Tilapia galilaea (non Linnaeus) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tilapia galilaea (non Linnaeus)
Tilapia intermedia Gilchrist & Thompson, 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilapia intermedia Gilchrist & Thompson, 1917
Tilapia kafuensis (non Boulenger, 1912) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tilapia kafuensis (non Boulenger, 1912)
Tilapia macrocheir Boulenger, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilapia macrocheir Boulenger, 1912
Tilapia macrochir Boulenger, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilapia macrochir Boulenger, 1912
Tilapia natalensis (non Weber, 1897) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tilapia natalensis (non Weber, 1897)
Tilapia nilotica (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tilapia nilotica (non Linnaeus, 1758)
Tilapia sheshekensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilapia sheshekensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1917
Tilapia squamipinnis (non Günther, 1864) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tilapia squamipinnis (non Günther, 1864)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Groenkop-tilapia Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Groenkop-tilapia Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Imu Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nkamba Bemba Zambia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pale Bemba Zambia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cichlid English Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congo bream English Zambia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Green-head tilapia English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Green-headed bream English Zambia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Greenhead bream English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Greenhead tilapia English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Greenhead tilapia English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Greenhead tilapia English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Greenhead tilapia English Zambia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Greenhead tilapia English Zimbabwe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longfin tilapia English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longfin tilapia English Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longfin tilapia English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longfin tilapia English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mango fish English Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akpakpodzie Ewe Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ekouni Fang Gabon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tummatilapia Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carpe French Gabon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Didee Ga Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keji Lwena Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Khundu Lwena Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mahumbwe Lwena Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tshimbua Lwena Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
大臂口孵非鯽 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大臂口孵非鲫 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鰭帚齒非鯽 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鳍帚齿非鲫 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Igihwati Other Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ingege y'inyafurunzo Other Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mu Other Zambia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Oreochromis
Distribution: Africa: Kafue, upper Zambezi, and Congo River systems; introduced elsewhere in Africa and in Hawaiian Islands Also in the Okavango and Ngami region, Cunene basin, Chambezi and Bangweulu region (Ref. 5166).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S.O., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1396
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d14e6281-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201