Accepted scientific name:
Lepidonectes corallicola (Kendall & Radcliffe, 1912) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lepidonectes corallicola (Kendall & Radcliffe, 1912)
Synonyms:
Enneapterygius corallicola Kendall & Radcliffe, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Enneapterygius corallicola Kendall & Radcliffe, 1912
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Galapagos triplefin blenny English Galapagos Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trambollito triple aleta de Galapagos Spanish Galapagos Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Tripterygiidae
Genus Lepidonectes
Distribution: Southeast Pacific: endemic to the Galapagos Islands.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Fricke, R., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25553
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21a1f8c8-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201