Accepted scientific name:
Etmopterus bigelowi Shirai & Tachikawa, 1993 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Etmopterus bigelowi Shirai & Tachikawa, 1993
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gevlekte gladde lantaarnhaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blurred lantern shark English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blurred smooth lantern shark English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blurred smooth lantern shark English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smooth lanternshark English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smooth lanternshark English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
比氏乌鲨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
比氏烏鯊 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Squaliformes
Family Etmopteridae
Genus Etmopterus
Distribution: Atlantic, Indian Ocean and Western Pacific. In the western Atlantic from the Gulf of Mexico to Argentina (Ref. 57911).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25482
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21a19824-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201