Accepted scientific name:
Sicamugil cascasia (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sicamugil cascasia (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Liza cascasia (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liza cascasia (Hamilton, 1822)
Mugil cascasia Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mugil cascasia Hamilton, 1822
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kachki Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow-tail mullet English Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowtail mullet English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
孟加拉劍鯔 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
孟加拉国剑鲻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃尾鮻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄尾鮻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Mugiliformes
Family Mugilidae
Genus Sicamugil
Distribution: Asia: Pakistan, India and Bangladesh.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Harrison, I., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25225
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21a0441a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201