Accepted scientific name:
Dischistodus darwiniensis (Whitley, 1928) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dischistodus darwiniensis (Whitley, 1928)
Synonyms:
Pomacentrus darwiniensis Whitley, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus darwiniensis Whitley, 1928
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Banded damsel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded damsel-fish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
达尔文盘雀鲷 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
達爾文盤雀鯛 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pomacentridae
Genus Dischistodus
Distribution: Western Pacific: Northern Territory, Australia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Allen, G.R., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25219
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21a03984-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201