Accepted scientific name:
Lagocephalus lagocephalus oceanicus Jordan & Evermann, 1903 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lagocephalus lagocephalus oceanicus Jordan & Evermann, 1903
Synonyms:
Lagocephalus exilis Tanaka, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lagocephalus exilis Tanaka, 1916
Lagocephalus oceanicus Jordan & Evermann, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lagocephalus oceanicus Jordan & Evermann, 1903
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kumasakafugu Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
청밀복 Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
花鰭兔頭魨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
花鳍兔头鲀 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Tetraodontiformes
Family Tetraodontidae
Genus Lagocephalus
Species Lagocephalus lagocephalus
Distribution: Western Pacific: in temperate and tropical waters.
Additional data: Author, year and status from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Matsuura, K., Data last modified by FishBase 08-Jul-1996
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24314
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:219b87e0-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201