Accepted scientific name:
Amblypharyngodon mola (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amblypharyngodon mola (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Amblypharyngodon gadigarhi Malhotra & Singh Dutta, 1975 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amblypharyngodon gadigarhi Malhotra & Singh Dutta, 1975
Amblypharyngodon pellucidus (McClelland, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amblypharyngodon pellucidus (McClelland, 1839)
Amblypharyngodon saranensis Chaudhuri, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amblypharyngodon saranensis Chaudhuri, 1912
Cyprinus mola Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus mola Hamilton, 1822
Leuciscus mola (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus mola (Hamilton, 1822)
Leuciscus pellucidus McClelland, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus pellucidus McClelland, 1839
Mola buchanani Blyth, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mola buchanani Blyth, 1860
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mola Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dánio pákistánské Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carplet English Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mola carplet English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pale carplet English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vaskikarppinen Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Enapu Kannada India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Enapu-pakke Kannada India Click here to show the literature
 reference
磨齒鈍齒魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
磨齿钝齿鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Amblypharyngodon
Distribution: Asia: Pakistan, India, Bangladesh and Myanmar (Ref. 4832). Reported from Afghanistan (Ref. 39701).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24301
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:219b780e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201