Accepted scientific name:
Amblypharyngodon atkinsonii (Blyth, 1860) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amblypharyngodon atkinsonii (Blyth, 1860)
Synonyms:
Amblypharyngodon atkinsoni (Blyth, 1860) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amblypharyngodon atkinsoni (Blyth, 1860)
Leuciscus harengula Valenciennes, 1844 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus harengula Valenciennes, 1844
Mola atkinsonii Blyth, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mola atkinsonii Blyth, 1860
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Dánio Atkinsonovo Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burmese carplet English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burmese carplet English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burmankarppinen Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bombin Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bombin Burma Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿氏鈍齒魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿氏钝齿鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Amblypharyngodon
Distribution: Asia: India and Myanmar.
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24299
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d14d86ad-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201