Accepted scientific name:
Ocynectes maschalis Jordan & Starks, 1904 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ocynectes maschalis Jordan & Starks, 1904
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Idaten-kajika Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
가시꺽정이 Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
暗紋蜥杜父魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
暗纹蜥杜父鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Scorpaeniformes
Family Cottidae
Genus Ocynectes
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Japan to Sakhalin (Ref. 559). Reported from South Korea (Ref. 77001).
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23975
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2199c9aa-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201