Accepted scientific name:
Haemulon macrostomum Günther, 1859 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Haemulon macrostomum Günther, 1859
Synonyms:
Haemulon macrostoma Günther, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemulon macrostoma Günther, 1859
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Spansk gryntefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fus stick grunt English Jamaica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gray grunt English Bermuda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gray grunt English Haiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gray grunt English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gray grunt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grunt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sow grunt English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sow grunt English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sow grunt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spanish grunt English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spanish grunt English Jamaica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spanish grunt English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spanish grunt English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spanish grunt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Streaked grunt English Bermuda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped grunt English Bermuda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped grunt English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped grunt English Jamaica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped grunt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thicklip grunt English Jamaica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caco gris French Haiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caco gris French Trinidad Tob Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crocro tête feuilles French Haiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorette caco French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
大口仿石鱸 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大口仿石鲈 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocoroca-espanhola Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Colombiana Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corocoro bocon Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jeníguano español Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco caco Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Haemulidae
Genus Haemulon
Distribution: Western Atlantic: southern Florida and the Antilles to Brazil.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1136
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21954196-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201