Accepted scientific name:
Coloconger japonicus Machida, 1984 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coloconger japonicus Machida, 1984
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hadoun japonský Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bake-fusa-anago Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本短尾康吉鰻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本短尾康吉鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Anguilliformes
Family Colocongridae
Genus Coloconger
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: East China Sea.
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23279
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2194f81c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201