Accepted scientific name:
Trachyrhamphus serratus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trachyrhamphus serratus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
Synonyms:
Syngnathus serratus Temminck & Schlegel, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus serratus Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Common names:
Common name Language Country
crested pipefish - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
goggle-eye pipefish - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saw pipefish English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hifukiyôji Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
거물가시치 Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
鋸吻海龍 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鋸吻海龍 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
鋸粗吻海龍 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
锯吻海龙 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
锯粗吻海龙 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Chìa vôi mõm răng cưa Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Syngnathiformes
Family Syngnathidae
Genus Trachyrhamphus
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: southern India and Sri Lanka to Korea and Japan.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23123
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d14cea11-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201