Accepted scientific name:
Belodontichthys dinema (Bleeker, 1851) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Belodontichthys dinema (Bleeker, 1851)
Synonyms:
Belodontichthys macrochir Bleeker, 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Belodontichthys macrochir Bleeker, 1858
Wallago dinema Bleeker, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Wallago dinema Bleeker, 1851
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kölimonni Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lais tabirin Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tebirin Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
怖矛齒鯰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
怖矛齿鲶 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Siluriformes
Family Siluridae
Genus Belodontichthys
Distribution: Asia: Malay Peninsula, Sumtra and Borneo. Reports from the Mekong River basin are misidentifications of Belodontichthys truncatus.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23087
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2193c776-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201