Accepted scientific name:
Tarletonbeania taylori Mead, 1953 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tarletonbeania taylori Mead, 1953
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hokuyô-hadaka Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
泰勒灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
泰勒燈魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Myctophiformes
Family Myctophidae
Genus Tarletonbeania
Distribution: North Pacific: Japan (Ref. 559), Alaska and British Columbia, Canada (Ref. 6876).
Additional data: Questionably valid (Ref. 5572).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Paxton, J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=22998
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2193320c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201