Accepted scientific name:
Pseudaphritis urvillii (Valenciennes, 1832) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudaphritis urvillii (Valenciennes, 1832)
Synonyms:
Aphritis urvillii Valenciennes, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphritis urvillii Valenciennes, 1832
Eleginus bursinus Cuvier, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleginus bursinus Cuvier, 1830
Pseudaphritis bursinus (Cuvier, 1830) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudaphritis bursinus (Cuvier, 1830)
Pseudaphritis urvillei (Valenciennes, 1832) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudaphritis urvillei (Valenciennes, 1832)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Congolli English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congolli English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tupong English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congolli German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tupong German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼拟牛鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼擬牛魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鱗頭擬牛魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鳞头拟牛鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pseudaphritidae
Genus Pseudaphritis
Distribution: Oceania: southeast Australia, including Tasmania.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12011
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2191af36-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201