Accepted scientific name:
Acentrogobius audax Smith, 1959 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acentrogobius audax Smith, 1959
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mangrove-dikkop Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue-spotted mud-goby English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mangrove goby English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mangrovetokko Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nisetsumugihaze Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
弯纹细棘鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
彎紋細棘鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Gobiidae
Genus Acentrogobius
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Ibo, Mozambique and Natal, South Africa. Northwest Pacific: Japan.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=17032
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:218df292-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201