Accepted scientific name:
Rosenblattichthys hubbsi Johnson, 1974 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rosenblattichthys hubbsi Johnson, 1974
Synonyms:
Rosenblattichthys alatus (non Fourmanoir, 1970) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Rosenblattichthys alatus (non Fourmanoir, 1970)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hubb's pearleye English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
赫氏紅珠目魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
赫氏红珠目鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Aulopiformes
Family Scopelarchidae
Genus Rosenblattichthys
Distribution: Atlantic, Indian and Pacific: in subtropical waters; unknown from the central South Pacific and the Mediterranean Sea. Eastern Central Atlantic: known from only 3 stations, ca 24°N to 2.5°S, none from the Gulf of Guinea, Benguela Current area.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=16624
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:218b9056-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201