Accepted scientific name:
Syngnathus taenionotus Canestrini, 1871 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus taenionotus Canestrini, 1871
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
darkflank pipefish - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Šilo crnoboko Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Syngnathe de l'Adriatique French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Adria-Seenadel German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pesce ago Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pesce ago Adriatico Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
紋背海龍 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
纹背海龙 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Denizignesi baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Syngnathiformes
Family Syngnathidae
Genus Syngnathus
Distribution: Mediterranean Sea: northwestern Adriatic Sea.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=16345
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:218ab118-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201