Accepted scientific name:
Syngnathus schmidti Popov, 1927 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus schmidti Popov, 1927
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Syngnathe de Schmidt French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
施氏海龍 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
施氏海龙 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ac de mare ghimpat Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pelagicheskaya igla-ryba Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Denizignesi baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Syngnathiformes
Family Syngnathidae
Genus Syngnathus
Distribution: Europe: Black Sea and Sea of Azov.
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=16342
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:218aaede-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201