Accepted scientific name:
Parablennius ruber (Valenciennes, 1836) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Parablennius ruber (Valenciennes, 1836)
Synonyms:
Blennius ruber Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius ruber Valenciennes, 1836
Parablennius gattorugine (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Parablennius gattorugine (non Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Portugisisk slimfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Portuguese blenny English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Portuguese blenny English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blennie rouge French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅副鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红副鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caboz Português Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Blenniidae
Genus Parablennius
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: except for old citations, Parablennius ruber is only mentioned as being observed in Portuguese waters (mainland Portugal, Azores, and Madeira). This is probably due to the recent date of the revalidation of the species. An analysis of data from other populations that have been considered as Parablennius gattorugine is needed to establish the distribution of Parablennius ruber.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Williams, J.T., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=16330
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:218aa18c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201