Accepted scientific name:
Lipophrys nigriceps (Vinciguerra, 1883) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lipophrys nigriceps (Vinciguerra, 1883)
Synonyms:
Blennius nigriceps Vinciguerra, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius nigriceps Vinciguerra, 1883
Lipophrys nigriceps nigriceps (Vinciguerra, 1883) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lipophrys nigriceps nigriceps (Vinciguerra, 1883)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Babica crnoglava Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sorthovedet slimfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-headed blenny English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blennie à tête noire French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwarzkopf-Schleimfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bavosa rossa Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cipidduzza Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabing merah Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Babica crnoglavica Serbian Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Babica crnoglavica Serbian Serbia and Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Èrnoglava babica Slovenian Slovenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Horozbin baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Horozbina baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Blenniidae
Genus Lipophrys
Distribution: Mediterranean Sea.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Williams, J.T., Data last modified by FishBase 04-Sep-1997
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=16299
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d14bc375-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201